School: Abbeylara

Mainistir Leathrátha, Co. an Longfoirt
John O' Meara

1. About a hundred years ago on the 6th of January in the year 1839 there was a great wind. This wind was called "The Big Wind". A lot of houses were knocked and roofs were stripped of slates and thatch. A lot of crops were destroyed. Part of the village of Kilgola was burned on that night. Some of the blazing timber was blown across Lake Sheelin to the other side and part of another village in the Co. Cavan called Mountnugent was burned. The people knew that there was going to be a storm, because the seagulls gathered on the land.
    On the 20th of February in the year 1900 there was a big storm of wind and rain. A lot of damage was done to houses and stacks of hay
    1. próisis agus feiniméin
    Mary A. O' Meara