Scoil: Abbeylara

Mainistir Leathrátha, Co. an Longfoirt
John O' Meara

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is only one forge in the parish. Frank Reilly is the name of the smith. His father and his grandfather were the smiths before him.
    The forge is situated near a crossroads near a stream and on the roadside. It is built of stone and mortar. The roof is galvanized iron. The chimney is made of wood. There is one door and one window in it also. There is one fire place.
    The bellows is in the shape of an asse's shoe. There is a long pole on it to move it up and down. The tools he uses are two ramps, a pinchers, a hammer, a knife, a double eyed pinchers, two long handled tools called "dogs" and a short one called a "cat".
    First he rasps the hoof of the horse or ass, then he