Scoil: Abbeylara

Mainistir Leathrátha, Co. an Longfoirt
John O' Meara

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    pares it with the knife and then the shoe is nailed on. When the nails come out through the hoof they are broken off with the pinchers.
    The anvil is placed on a wooden block near the fire. When the iron is redhot it is taken out of the fire with the double-eyed pinchers and put on the anvil. The sledge is used for shaping the iron on the anvil. There is a trough of water near the fire for cooling the iron.
    When the smith is shoeing cart wheels he makes a round fire of turf, and puts an iron band on it. When the iron is hot it is lifted out of the fire by means of the "dogs".
  2. The only part of the forge work done in open air is the shoeing of the wheels. It is done beside the stream.
    The water in which the hot irons are cooled in is called
    Mrs Smith