Scoil: Abbeylara

Mainistir Leathrátha, Co. an Longfoirt
John O' Meara

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are several forts in this district. They are all called forts. There is one in the townland of Cloonaghmore called Maggie O'Briens. The main road from Abbeylara to Castlepollard cuts through this fort. The part of the fort on the right-hand side of the road from Abbeylara is covered with whin bushes and on the other side it is only a mound of earth.
    There are three forts in the townland of Ballyboy. One in Kiernan's field near the left hand side of the road, heading from Abbeylara to Edgeworthstown. This fort is surrounded with whin bushes. There is another in O'Brien's field. It is surrounded with thorn trees. The other is in Kelly's field and it is also surrounded with thorn trees.
    There is another in Masterson's field in the townland of Rincoola. There are rings of earth around this fort. The hollow between these rings is full of water during the Winters.
    They are all round
    Michael Mulvey