Scoil: Killeen, Granard (uimhir rolla 13752)

An Coillín, Co. an Longfoirt
S. Ó Duibhgeanáin

There is another called Cur na Caisg it belongs to James Mulligan Clonfin.
    There is a stream in Brian Gerighty's field Ballymore and is called Srucan. There is also a stream in Larry Corcoran's fields called the Pullmo There is a stream in our field called the Soomra. There is a lane going down to Eanagh bog called the Black Hallow it got name because there is a bog on eather side.
    There is a high spot in Paddy Gerighty's field called the Bann of Coolcor. There is a spot on the road leading from Granard to Ballykillchriost and it is called the Monument. It got its name because a bad girl was killed an buried there and every one that went by threw a stone there and it became a big mound. There is Hill in Brien Gerighty's field there is a house on top of it at the time of 1798 rebeillion the soldiers used to stop in it and then it got its name the Castle Hill.
    There are two more hills in my district one in Mr Steevenson's field
    Annie Smyth