Scoil: Bunlahy, Granard

Bun Lathaí, Co. an Longfoirt
Múinteoirí:
Mrs Brady Cáit Bean Uí Bhrádaigh

There was a man going the 'black road' one night from Coolcor to Bunlahy.

There was a man going the 'black road' one night (from Coolcor to Bunlahy. There used to be a number of houses along that road, but the poor people were evicted and their little holdings were taken by a bailiff called Wren.
    This road was very lonesome after the people were evicted. Well, as the man was passing the track of one of the old houses he heard a voice saying What will I do or where will I go. To heaven I hope says the man. The voice spoke again and the man made the same answer: the third time it put the same question and when the man said 'to heaven, I hope' he thought he saw something like a bright light going up in the sky, and he heard no more.