Scoil: Bunlahy, Granard

Bun Lathaí, Co. an Longfoirt
Múinteoirí:
Mrs Brady Cáit Bean Uí Bhrádaigh

the fairies came and gathered round her and brought her away.
    The second night she came back to her husband and told him that she would be going through their own street on horseback on a certain night. I'll be on a white horse, says she, and if you pull me off the horse I'll be free for ever. The man was overjoyed and he thought the night would never come. He was watching a long time and at last he heard the horses galloping. Sure enough he saw his wife right in the middle of them but he got someway fainthearted and whatever came over him he could not pluck up courage to pull her off and he never saw her after.
    John Rogers
    John Rogers