Scoil: Bunlahy, Granard

Bun Lathaí, Co. an Longfoirt
Múinteoirí:
Mrs Brady Cáit Bean Uí Bhrádaigh

Taking Butter
    There was a lad coming home (after a spraoi of some sort) one May morning at sunrise. What does he see but an aul' hag in a field and she dragging a rope through it. He pursued her and she dropped the rope; he brought it to his master's house and threw it under a big barrel that was in the barn. Some time after the master gave a shove to the barrel to move it out of his way but he couldn't stir it. He looked to see what could be in it and wasn't it nearly full of butter. He spied the rope under it then and he called the lad and asked him did he know where the rope came from. The lad began to laugh and told the man how the woman dropped it May morning when he chased her. Whose field was she in says the master.Such a ones. Well, go for him and let him bring his butter with him says he for its to him it belongs.