Scoil: Bunlahy, Granard

Bun Lathaí, Co. an Longfoirt
Múinteoirí:
Mrs Brady Cáit Bean Uí Bhrádaigh

Getting Butter back
    There was a man went to a priest about losing his butter. "Do you suspect anyone, or do you know who is taking it"? says the priest "I do not, Father". Well, bring your churn to the stream and let the wife start scrubbing it and tell her to put all the dúthracht she can in the scrubbing says the priest, and you wont be long till you know who has your butter.
    The woman brought the churn to the river and, you may be sure she lay into the work and it was no time till a woman came and let a terrible screech out of her "stop, stop", says she, " the ribs are a leaving out of me". So after that they weren't interfered with.