Scoil: Bunlahy, Granard

Bun Lathaí, Co. an Longfoirt
Mrs Brady Cáit Bean Uí Bhrádaigh

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

There was another person in Sonnagh, Parish of Colmcille and she had the neighbors robbed.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    and everything was all right until he was passing this house when all of a suddent the horse made a leap and threw the man down on the street, so he knew then who was robbing him. He got back his butter soon after.
  2. 40
    Getting Back Butter
    There was a woman in Aughacillmon (Colmcille) who was believed to take butter. A family named Treacy were destroyed with her. In the end they went to the priest 'Have ye any one suspected?' says the priest. We have indeed, Father says the woman. Well, says the priest the only thing you can do is to milk that person's cows, it doesn't matter if ye only got a [?], and put it through your own milk and you'll get your butter back. The Teacys waited up at night