Scoil: Bunlahy, Granard

Bun Lathaí, Co. an Longfoirt
Múinteoirí:
Mrs Brady Cáit Bean Uí Bhrádaigh

Father Quillan
    All these stories of Father Brian were well-known in the district around Bunlahy. An old farmer named Jimmy Cooke, a native of Meath, who lived and died at Tubber, parish of Granard, used to tell these stories, but all the older people of the district knew of Father Brian.
    A man of 74 whom I asked (1937) if he knew anything of Fr. B. replied "And why wouldn't I know about him' wasn't he the one man the people could depend on in the bad times. A further enquiry brought out "he was a wicked priest, and he put a lot of playboys in their boxes. he was the only man the landlords and their undherstrappers was afraid of, for he could do what he liked with them.
    I remember as a child about 45 years ago when my only sister was dying a neighbour, still alive, brought us a cure, some clay from Father Quillan's grave.