Scoil: Bunlahy, Granard

Bun Lathaí, Co. an Longfoirt
Múinteoirí:
Mrs Brady Cáit Bean Uí Bhrádaigh

A 'Landlord' Story
    One time a man paid his rent but the landlord died before he got his receipt. He was processed for the rent and of course, he hadn't it (to pay).He said he would go to a kind of a wise woman that could tell things and hear what she would say about it.
    When she heard his story she said Oh, sure if you would go to such and such a bush in the avenue any night before cock crow he (the landlord) would be there.
    The man took her advice and went to the spot and there was the landlord and he gave him his receipt. When he got it he was in very good humour and says he to the landlord, "What has you standing here at this hour of the night. Put in your hand under me and you will know says he. The man put his hand under his oxther and it was burnt off him.