Scoil: Dring, Granard (uimhir rolla 14292)

Droing, Co. an Longfoirt
James Drum

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was a landlord living in my district at one time. His name was Dopping. He lived in Derrycasson. He came and stayed there for about eight years. Then he left and went to the Co. Down.
    He was hard on the people. He owned most of the land and houses in this district. A lot of people were put out of their houses, and sent out of the district. A lot of them were working for him.
    Note: The house referred to above, as well as all the houses in the yard, have been purchased lately, and the stones are to be used in building a new Catholic Church in Mullinalaughta, Dring.
    James Drum.
    Mary Rodgers