Scoil: Dring, Granard (uimhir rolla 14292)

Droing, Co. an Longfoirt
James Drum

1. There are not many old customs practised in my district.
    On Shrove Tuesday people have a feast of pancakes. On that day the bold boys of the towns and villages used to get a long thick rope, and they used to stay at the end of the town, and every umarried boy or girl that would try to pass them would be tied up in the rope and dragged up and down the street by the boys. A mark of chalk would be put on some of their backs also.
    People eat a lot of eggs on Easter Sunday. In olden times people used to take only one meal on Good Friday. That meal would consist of black tea with no sugar on it, and dry loaf bread.
    Who ever goes barefooted on Good Friday will never take a cold.
    A person should never eat a blackberry on, or after, Michaelmas day, because the devil spits on them.
    There is great feasting in every house on Hallow eve, and a good many tricks are played.
    Patricia Sullivan