Scoil: Dring, Granard (uimhir rolla 14292)

Droing, Co. an Longfoirt
James Drum

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was a hedge school in Derrycassan, about one hundred years ago or something more. The school was held indoors. The teacher was a man named Thomas Rogers.
    There was school taught in farmers' houses at one time. They were taught how to read and write, and do simple figures, and they were taught the Christian Doctrine. It was in the Irish tongue they were taught. Irish was spoken mostly by the people and masters at that time. In the old National Schools writing was done on slates. The schools in olden days were thatched.
    There were three schools in Derrycassan about 103 years ago or something more. There were no seats in the schools at that time. The children used to have to stand during school hours. There was no blackboard in the schools at that time.
    The teachers used to remain about three years in the district.
        1. foirgnimh