Scoil: Dring, Granard (uimhir rolla 14292)

Droing, Co. an Longfoirt
James Drum

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    got help, and they tried to quench the fire, but they could not get it quenched until the horses were burned. He lost four horses in the burning.
    There was a man named Barney Shanley of Ballinroey drowned in Lough Gowna. He was out swimming one day, and there was another man with him. The man that was along with him was swimming in front, and when he looked round he could not see any sign of his comrade. He swam back, but still he could not see any sign of him. Then he swam to the shore, and went to get help. When other people came they could not see any sign of him. On the ninth day his body was got along the shore.
    James Brady
    Crannalaigh, Co. an Longfoirt