Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Baile Mathúna (uimhir rolla 3865)

Baile Uí Mhatháin, Co. an Longfoirt
Sr. M. Clement

1. Basket-Making.
    The people long ago made baskets for turf and shopping and even to the present day they make them. They make baskets out of sallies that grow in the bog or in wet land. They cut them down in the month of October, and take them home, and dry them. After that they made them into baskets.
    They get a wooden whoop off a barrel and work the rods in and out through the whoop with their hands.
    Rope-Making.
    Rope-making was one of the old crafts that was worked before ropes were made in the factory. Ropes were made out of hay and straw. One man would let out the rope from a bundle of hay and another would twist it with a piece of wire for the purpose. They were used for sewing thatch on houses, and for putting on cocks of hay, and stacks of oats and for various other purposes.
    Spinning.
    Flax was a crop that was very much grown in olden times. It was