Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Baile Mathúna (uimhir rolla 3865)

Baile Uí Mhatháin, Co. an Longfoirt
Sr. M. Clement

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago marriages took place more frequently before Lent than at any other time in the year. According to local tradition people considered it very unlucky to get married during the month of May. They also considered Saturday the most unlucky day of the week. It was the custom in this locality for a man and girl to meet in what was then known as "the runaway fair of Ballymahon" when they were about to get married. The fair was usually held in Shrove week.
    Matches are more frequently made nowadays then they were at that time. It was the custom at that time to give stock and goods as a dowry when the match was made. Money is always given as a dowry nowadays.
    Mary Walsh
    An Fhaiche, Co. an Longfoirt