Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Baile Mathúna (uimhir rolla 3865)

Baile Uí Mhatháin, Co. an Longfoirt
Sr. M. Clement

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In 1697 the Rev. Thomas Dillon returned to Ireland from France where he had been educated and ordained. He was a descendant from the houses of Drumraney and Donamony. During the year of 1697 there were some people residing in the locality who got grants of land from the confiscators of Queen Elizabeth. They looked down on their Catholic neighbours who were plundered, and disliked, particularly they banned priests. When the news spread that Fr. Dillon was preaching the Gospel amongst them the priest-hunters were up and doing and planning how to arrest him. One night in August the priest was hiding in a farmer's house near the "busy mill" when he got a message to attend a poor man who was dying in Ardnacraney. Fr. Dillon
    1. am
    Eileen Farrell