Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Baile Mathúna (uimhir rolla 3865)

Baile Uí Mhatháin, Co. an Longfoirt
Sr. M. Clement

Ar an leathanach seo

1. First of all the man goes out and ploughs the land. Then he makes drills of what he has ploughed and sometimes he makes ridges. The spaces between the drills are called allies and the spaces between the ridges are called furrows. The potatoes are cut into splits. A day or two before he sows the potatoes he put manure in the allies. Some of the neighbours help him to drop the potatoes. When neighbours help each other at farm-work it is called swopping.
    When the young potato-plants are just up a week or so, a man goes out and scuffles them with a scuffler, and then he weeds them. In May he sprays them with a budget which he carries on his back or with a Horse Sprayer.
    In the month of October he digs them out with a spade and some dig them out with a potato-digger. They pick the good ones first and they put them in a pit. The bad ones are brought in and put in a house,
    Teresa Mc Cormack
    Maigh, Co. an Longfoirt