Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Baile Mathúna (uimhir rolla 3865)

Baile Uí Mhatháin, Co. an Longfoirt
Sr. M. Clement

1. The Twelve Days of Christmas.
    Christmas falls on the twenty-fifth of December every year. The shopkeepers are all very busy the week or fortnight before Christmas. During the year the people in my locality rear turkeys and geese and the Thursday week before Christmas week there is a market in Ballymahon and the people sell the geese and other fowl on that day and they call it "Big Market Day".
    The week before Christmas people get their houses all cleaned up and then they buy paper decorations made in all sorts of shapes and hang them up all over the house. They also decorate the house with holly and ivy.
    Christmas is a time of the year that is liked by young and old. On Christmas Eve we spend the whole evening watching and waiting for the postman and when he comes each gets her own share of the post and we all go off and read our letters and show each other
    Pauline Kearns
    Baile Uí Mhaoilmhiaigh, Co. an Longfoirt