Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Baile Mathúna (uimhir rolla 3865)

Baile Uí Mhatháin, Co. an Longfoirt
Sr. M. Clement

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    went to the fort and while waiting he fell asleep but at midnight the music wakened him again. He went into the fort and while there he saw many strange little creatures dancing and singing. He seemed quite awed but he went up and caught hold of one of them. The little creature was very light and dressed in pale green. He screamed when the man caught him and all the other fairies followed him. By this time poor James was running as fast as his legs would carry him while the fairies behind him were crying "Something will befall you before to-morrow morning for the trouble you have caused".
    Poor James was nearly out of his mind but he went home and kept very quiet. He slept soundly but he was dreaming of the fairies and that they had killed his little daughter.
    All of a sudden he was awakened by the crying of his wife. He jumped out of bed and his
    Peggie O' Reilly