Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Baile Mathúna (uimhir rolla 3865)

Baile Uí Mhatháin, Co. an Longfoirt
Sr. M. Clement

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once upon a time there was a blacksmith by the name of Willy. One day while he was working in his forge, a little red man came to him with an axe to have it repaired.
    When Willy had mended the axe, the little red man asked him what he would like for payment. Willy said he'd take nothing. So the little red man said he would grant him any three wishes he should ask. The first wish was that anyone who should take hold of the blacksmith's sledge should not be able to let it go but should keep on sledging till Willy should release him. The second wish was that the person who should sit in his chair should be obliged to remain there till Willy should release him. The third was that any money put into the blacksmith's purse could not be taken out except
    AT0330A: The Smith and the Devil (Death)
    Carmel Conway