Scoil: Colehill (C.), Mullingar (uimhir rolla 14673)

Cnoc na Góla, Co. an Longfoirt
Kathleen Morris

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    day for getting married before Lent. Long ago it was customary to have pancakes for supper on that night and so it was called pancake night. Easter Sunday people eat as many eggs as they are able and poor children whose parent's keep no hens go out to gather eggs on Holy Saturday. There are many customs connected with May Day. People always churned before sunrise and put some of the dew of the grass on the churn, it will increase your butter It is unlucky to give away milk on May Day and if you put out the ashes you will be throwing out your luck. It was a custom for witches to go out and milk the peoples' cows before sunrise. Then you would have no butter the coming year. Long ago people used to
    Mary J. Mc Guire
    Mrs Boyce