Scoil: Colehill (C.), Mullingar (uimhir rolla 14673)

Cnoc na Góla, Co. an Longfoirt
Kathleen Morris

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    tents ever since. There are five O'Leary brothers married to the five sisters. Their name was Flynn and they resorted the county Meath. Those young O'Leary boys and their wives are quiet and their general appearance is repulsive and shy. They do not seem to be as clever or able to make out as well as the Joyces and Powers. The old horses they have under their vans are lame and seem near dead. I heard people say you could'ent buy some of the horses the other party have for thirty pounds in a fair. Most of the travelling women carry children in their arms or on their backs and do not mind roughing it in wind and rain. They are always happy looking and usually have an old pipe which they kindle before they proceed on their way. The pedlars are a section from each party who
      1. daoine de réir aicme
    Mary J. Mc Guire