Scoil: Moate or Moyvoughley (?)

An Móta, Co. na hIarmhí

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are many cures performed in our district, namely for warts, ringworm, whooping-cough, measles and chicken-pox. It is said that if a person who has warts gets a black snail, takes him up and rubs him on the warts, then blesses himself and hangs the snail on a throny bush, as the snail dies the warts die also.
    The seventh son is supposed to cure ringworm and also wildfire. There is a man named James Keenaghan from Moneen who can cure ringworm; he is supposed to pray for the person whom the ringworm affects and after three journeys the ringworm is cured.
    Another belief is, if a person has ringworm the parent is to watch every horse and cart that passes and if he chances to see a white horse, ask the owner, what would he give the child, no matter what the owner tells him to give the child if it is given it will cure him.
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Eileen O' Toole