Scoil: Moate or Moyvoughley (?)

An Móta, Co. na hIarmhí

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There lived in Castledaly a family named Daly, hence its name. They were wealthy people and had a distillery and lived in a castle.
    One day a poor man went for alms to the castle. He got none and on coming out he put five D's on the wall which meant a curse on the people. Now there is not the name Daly in Castledaly.
    There lived in Conaghar a man named Lowe who was a priest-hunter. At this time he could not kill a priest unless he got him doing his duties. This Mr. Lowe paid a man to pretend he was sick and send for the priest.
    Accordingly he sent the messenger or the priest and he got into bed while Mr. Lowe was hidden in the room; he wanted to find him giving the last Sacraments. When the priest came and went to the sick man's bed he thought he was dead and there was
    Bridie Warburton
    Aghafin, Co. na hIarmhí