Scoil: Moate or Moyvoughley (?)

An Móta, Co. na hIarmhí

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The height of our churn is two feet, the breadth at top and bottom is one foot, three inches. Its shape is round and it is twentyfour years old. It is set in a frame made of iron and is turned with a handle end-over-end on ballbearings and is made of foreign timber. It is a "Daisy" churn.
    In Winter we churn once a week and in Summer we churn twice weekly. I churn, and if any stranger come in he helps for a while, it is customary to do so and thought to be lucky.
    It takes about twenty or thirty minutes. We generally put hot water on when the butter appears like heads of pins. We know when the butter is formed by the appearance of the glass which will be clear. We then rock the churn to gather the butter in to large pieces.
    The lid is then removed and the
    Agnes Oates