Scoil: Moate or Moyvoughley (?)

An Móta, Co. na hIarmhí

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The persecutions of the Penal Days were not so cruelly carried out in this district as in many others.
    The memories of those terrible times, with their tragedies, come back to us, and even yet frighten us. Many of the terrifying events will never be forgotten in Irish History.
    The Evictions of Catholic families was a common event, and sometimes even the houses were burnt. It is said that in a remote village called Loughnavalley, about ten miles from Moyvoughly there was a priest in one of the houses. The priest hunters unable to find the object of their quest, and still believing that the sacred person was concealed in some secret place in the house, burned it to the ground, but to no avail, The brutal soldiers, very dissatisfied with their task, departed, and the owners of the house demanded that another dwelling be provided for them. Their demand had to be granted.
    When the people were ground
    1. am