Scoil: Moate or Moyvoughley (?)

An Móta, Co. na hIarmhí

1. 1. In a family where there is a seventh son he is supposed to cure ring-worms.
    2. If a person has toothache the cure is to get a tooth from a corpse and rub it on the seat of pain for nine mornings. the toothache will never return.
    3. If a person has a sty on the eye the cure is to get ten pointed thorns and point them all towards the sore except one which is to be thrown over your head. The sty is supposed to go along with it.
    4. If a person has warts on his feet he is supposed to be cured by a piece of stolen bacon, which has first been rubbed on the warts and then buried in the ground. While the bacon is getting bad the warts are supposed to be disappearing.
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Bridie Clarke