Scoil: Ballinahowen (uimhir rolla 8646)

Buaile na hAbhann, Co. na hIarmhí
T. Hanly

1. In this district, hares are considered unlucky to keep as pets.
    There is a story told of a farmer who kept a cow. Every morning when the farmer went out to milk her, she was milked previously. He thought the neighbours were milking her. One morning, he arose earlier than usual. He went out to the field where the cow was, and he hid in the field, so that he could see the robber. He was not long there when a hare came over to the cow and began to suck her tits. The farmer set the dog after the hare and he bit off her tail. The man followed the hunt and when he was in view of his own house he saw the hare dash through the window of his barn. When he went home he went into the barn and to his surprise he found a little woman inside and she bleeding to death. She used to take the form of a hare when she wanted to suck the cow's tits.
    Máire Ní Dhálaigh
    Róis Ní Dhálaigh
    49
  2. A good many years ago two men from Bloomhill, in this parish, used to go hunting and every Sunday they came on the same hare. One day one of the men was going in a funeral. He saw a little house situated in the bog. He went in to light his pipe. When he