Scoil: Ballinahowen (uimhir rolla 8646)

Buaile na hAbhann, Co. na hIarmhí
T. Hanly

Ar an leathanach seo

1. We have a dash churn at home. It is about two feet in height the top is one foot and a half and the bottom is one foot twenty inches. The sides of the churn are round. It is two year old. The various parts are the hoops, staves, dash and lid. In Winter the butter is made twice a week and in Summer it is made about three times a week. We all help at the churning while it is being done. Any stranger who come in during churning take the dash. The local people believe that it brings a pound of butter more on the churn. In Winter it takes three quarters of an hour to churn and in Summer it takes a half an hour. The churning is always done by the hand, upwards and downwards. When the churning is finished the dash becomes clean. Then the butter is taken out into a clean basin. It is washed well and it is salted to the taste. It is then washed again. Then it is made into nice neat rolls. The buttermilk is used for bread-making, it is also used for feeding calves
    Máire C. Ní Thoirdhealbhaigh
    An Droichead Nua, Co. na Gaillimhe