School: Loughanvally (roll number 8363)

Lochán an Bhealaigh, Co. na hIarmhí
Mrs. O'Connor

1. The birds generally seen around this district are robins [?] crows swallows, corn-crakes and larks. If the birds are up and sing too early in the morning we will have a bad day. The swallows favourite nesting place is the cow stable. They have the same nest for years. The cuckoo builds no nest but lays her eggs in another birds nest. The robin builds in outlandish places. Old kettles pots holes in the wall or a lump of earth are all suitable to the robin.
    We all love Robin Redbreast because he is loved by God. When Our Lord was dying on the cross a robin tried to pluck the crown of thorns out of his head. While doing so a drop of Our Saviour's blood fell on his breast and that is why it is red.
    Nancy Scally