School: Loughanvally (roll number 8363)

Loughanavally, Co. Westmeath
Mrs. O'Connor

1. Fr Barton was an old parish priest in Castletown Geoghegan.
    There was a priest one time who got an offering for a mass. He died before he got an opportunity of saying the mass. Every night the priest came back from the grave to his chapel and said "Is there anyone there who would serve mass". One night a Father Murphy was in the church fixing seats when the apparition came. When he asked for a server Fr Murphy got ready and served the mass. When it was finished the ghost priest told Fr Murphy that he would never get into Heaven until that mass would be said, and now that it was over he was going straight to Heaven. He also said Fr. Murphy would follow him shortly and he did as he died within a twelve month.
    Once a priest was saying mass and he could clearly see the Blessed Virgin on one side of the altar and the devil on the other.
    M. Egan