School: Loughanvally (roll number 8363)

Loughanavally, Co. Westmeath
Mrs. O'Connor

1. There is no tailor here but everyone who needs clothes goes over to Jim Rabbitt in Castletown. His father was also a tailor. He works in his own house. Everyone now a days buys tweed in the factory in Athlone and then they go to the tailor who measures fits and finishes the clothes. Long ago the people spun their own material and the weaver made the cloth.
    The tailor uses a scissors tape chalk needles thread thimble sewing machine iron and ironboard. He does not make shirts. These are made at home from flannelette or calico. Socks stockings and jumpers are made locally. We buy the thread in the shop. Long ago people spun their own thread but no one has a spinning wheel now only Mrs Clarke in Lalestown.
    People wear lighter clothes in Summer time than in winter. Everyone wears green on St. Patricks day. They wear blue when getting married and black for mourning.
    Helen Geoghegan