Scoil: Rathowen (B) (uimhir rolla 5101)

Ráth Eoghain, Co. na hIarmhí
T. Mc Garry

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    him went to the bog for two cleeves in turf. An he was walking on before me and I was a good many paces behind and as I was passing by this one bush I saw an arm of it standin up like an I just went over and got a hold of it an it fell. An he axed me did I go near the bush an I said no but that I seen this arm lyin on the ground. I was afraid to tell him.
    We went back for it that night we both about nine oclock -- an we brought it home and when we kem home he said we'd put it down it id make a good fire. An it was a Saturday night. I put down some water. So he'd the water lacker ones to a little table and the raysur (razor) in his hand and the stick in the fire let a shot like a revolver an the lump fell off his face down on the flame an never left a mark behind it or his face an it was just a lump of solid flesh about as big as a large egg.
    Corrydonnellan, Co. na hIarmhí
    T.F. Mc Garry