Scoil: Walshestown (uimhir rolla 3245)

Baile na mBreatnach Thuaidh, Co. na hIarmhí
Bean Uí Dhuibhir

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The month of November and January were the times of the year when most marriages took place. May and August were thought unlucky for marriages. Matches are seldom made in my district. In past years money was given as dowry.
    When the marriage ceremonies are over a wedding feast is held at the birde's house. All the friends are entertained and each give a wedding present to the married couple. At most weddings "straw'boys" attend in very gay attire. They are cordially received and are entertained. The "straw-boys" as a rule are of very good behaviour during these visits.