Scoil: Walshestown (uimhir rolla 3245)

Baile na mBreatnach Thuaidh, Co. na hIarmhí
Bean Uí Dhuibhir

the following morning.
    The door of the duck house was low. Louie was deputed to hand out the ducks one by one for old Bet to test them for eggs.
    For every duck he handed out he handed the drake three times at least. Thus insuring three eggs for himself to every one Bet would get.
    He usually took a few pounds of butter every week and convinced the old lady that the fairies took it as their share for taking care of her cows.
    One very wet day as Louie was going to the market with a basket of eggs he carried an umbrella down before his face as shelter from the wind and rain. He bumped into a cow and said, "I beg your ladyship's pardon". Further on he ran into a lady. This time he said, "I you dirty old beast you are always in my way," thinking it was the cow.