Scoil: Streamstown (uimhir rolla 15291)

Baile an tSrutháin, Co. na hIarmhí
S. Garland

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    under an organization like the G.A.A., and it was usually a townsland versus townsland game, and there was always bitter rivalry between them. Two of the bitterest rivals of the time were "the Windmill" and Boher.
    Football, however, was the game which they always played. The football matches took place on Garthy Hill and the Garthy team was considered the best team of the time.
    The men from the different parishes collected, and two old men selected the teams, - twenty from each parish.
    Then a football was procured, usually a home made one, about as big as an ordinary football. The players were not dressed as
    Mona Montgomery
    Paddy Scott