Scoil: Streamstown (uimhir rolla 15291)

Baile an tSrutháin, Co. na hIarmhí
S. Garland

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    In the fine weather the people sat in a ring on the floor round a "skib" of potatoes and in the cold, wet weather they put the table in the middle of the floor and sat around it.
    At that time the two principal sorts of bread used were oaten and wheaten, potato bread and a sort of bread called boxty.
    The bread called boxty was made from rasped potatoes mixed with milk and baked on a grid-iron. It was the custom long ago for people to bring this bread to eat it at wakes. Boxty is still used in the West of Ireland.
    In this district people who had home-cured bacon ate it every day at their dinners with cabbage and potatoes. The poor
    1. táirgí
    Peter Stokes