Scoil: Kilbeggan (Mercy Convent) (uimhir rolla 14491)

Cill Bheagáin, Co. na hIarmhí
Sr Philomena

man.
    He heard his confession and gave him the last Sacraments, but he refused him christian burial saying "It is fitting that he be buried under the "Gallows Tree" where but for the grace of God I myself would have been hanged."
    The man was buried just as the priest ordered, under the tree near Newtown that night. The next morning although it was Winter the tree was covered with bright green leaves, and on every leaf was written in gold. "The Just God had mercy on my poor soul." Needless to add the people that night reverently lifted the corpse and brought it to the Relic which is in this locality.
    Mrs Caffrey