Scoil: Kilbeggan (Mercy Convent) (uimhir rolla 14491)

Cill Bheagáin, Co. na hIarmhí
Sr Philomena

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is not the ruins of a castle in the School District or for that matter in any part of the town. The old people from whom Mrs. Caffrey made inquiries locally on the subject, never heard of a castle being here. There is a castle though within the confines of the parish. It is ivy covered, roofless, and constructed of stone. It is situated in Rahugh, three miles or more from here. Tradition handed down, has it that this stronghold was built by Hugh De Lacy who raised others similar throughout the midlands.
    Five miles east of this town in the village of Tyrrellspass, on the western end, there is a castle also. It is in fairly good condition still and gives an historical appearance to this pretty little thriving place.
    The village itself derives its name
    Philomena Kelly