Scoil: Kilbeggan (Mercy Convent) (uimhir rolla 14491)

Cill Bheagáin, Co. na hIarmhí
Sr Philomena

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was once a Monastery near the Glebe and we little dream that the most notorious of the Priest-hunters once lived here. Finowles were their names but although their house has disappeared, their ill-famed memory will never be forgotten. They had two dogs trained to hound down the “good soggart”. It is commonly held too that they were in league with “Old Nick”.
    An old woman (Mrs Delany) told me she often heard that the “ould boy” did actually come when they were at a meeting place called “hell fire-club” (also in this locality). It is also told that they were dancing around a fire canting and calling on the devil when they saw a stranger coming near, and young Finowle saw the cloven foot. Much as they hated the
    Teresa Dullaghan