Scoil: Kilbeggan (B.)

Cill Bheagáin, Co. na hIarmhí
P. Mac Siúrtáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    out calling her sisters but when they got in they saw nothing only the "boyo” per usual in his cradle.
    Anyway she told her parents on their return but they thought she was "raving," anyway they kept a close watch for days afterwards but it was no use. Now an old pedlar woman often came on her travels and used to always call to this house on her rounds. She came about a month after the "bagpipe playing" and didn't the poor mother tell her the yarn. "Thats strange" says she "but we'll see how this plan I have in mind will work out" continuing she said "Put 13 eggs down to boil and when they are done take them out one by one and put a cross on the last one. Give everyone here a piece of egg but keep the shell with the cross. Take up your son and bring him to the fire, I'll do the rest. It was done accordingly. The lad was on his mother's lap, and the pedlar filled the crossed egg shell with water and put
    Billy Brennan