Scoil: Kilbeggan (B.)

Cill Bheagáin, Co. na hIarmhí
P. Mac Siúrtáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    was lying on the hearth dipped his tail in a can of water and quenched the candle. Then he started out to the turf clamp to fetch a sod but while he was going out the gander flew into his face and flapped him with his wings. The goat butted him round to the turf-clamp where the ram was sleeping and suddenly he butted him out into the yard where the bull taking him up on his horns and ran around the yard with him while the cock crew loudly. Thus the thieves went away and from that on Jack and his companion lived happily ever after.
  2. In olden times people used only to eat two meals a day. Porridge in the morning and potatoes in the evening. People worked very often before their breakfast. Breakfast consisted of Porridge and milk and supper of potatoes, salt and buttermilk. Potatoes were not eaten at every meal only at supper. Milk was drunk at each meal. New milk at morning at buttermilk in the evening. The people sat at table in the centre of the floor. The table was hung up on the wall very often when not in use. Only oatenmeal or wheatenmeal bread was eaten.
    Bread was made on a griddle. Meat was not eaten
    1. táirgí