Scoil: Kilbeggan (B.)

Cill Bheagáin, Co. na hIarmhí
P. Mac Siúrtáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    people in this district. None of them know Irish. In years gone by houses were more numerous then at present. Some of them are now made into barns and cowhouses and more of them are in ruins.
    Since the time of the Famine men and women are emigrating to America and England. They emigrated from almost every house in this townsland. It was never yet known for any poet to compose a song relating to Ballinderry.
    The land of Ballinderry is good for tilling purposes and it is also good for raring cattle. There are no woods or rivers in this district. There are a few hills in Ballinderry, the winnin' hill on the farm of P.J. Ryan. Long ago the farmers of this district used to clean corn there. Bartle's hill on the farm of T Nannery and Lynagh's Mote on the farm of Pat'k Lynagh.
    Baile an Doire, Co. na hIarmhí
    Matt Nannery