Scoil: Newtown, Fertullagh

An Baile Nua, Co. na hIarmhí
K. Shumacher

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    There are special clothes worn on special occasions such as : - black frocks and shoes and stockings were worn at funerals, white frocks worn at weddings on St. Patrick's day the boys of the local band wear green sashes and caps with shamrocks in memory of St. Patrick. On St. Stephens day boys dress up in peculiar clothes and go round from house to house with a wren in a bush singing and dancing.
  2. There are three churchyards in our parish. The names of the churchyards are Newtown Fertullagh, Kilbeggan, and Newtown Lowe. Kilbeggan churchyard is in the townland of Kilbeggan. Newtown churchyard is in the townland of Newtown Fertullagh, while Newtown Lowe churchyard is in the townland of Newtown Lowe. Newtown Lowe churchyard has just been closed, and only a limited number of people may now be buried there. The others are still in use. None of the churchyards are round in shape. In the churchyards of Kilbeggan and
    Eirene Matthews
    Mrs Matthews