Scoil: Newtown, Fertullagh

An Baile Nua, Co. na hIarmhí
K. Shumacher

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are two tailors in our district ; their names are Grehan and Lynagh. They both worked at their homes. The tailors did not stock cloth ; the people brought the cloth to them to have it made up. The yarn was spun but was never woven. It is not spun now. People wore clothes that were spun locally some years ago. The names of the cloths commionly used were freizes and worsted cloths.
    There are no traditions connected with tailors or tailoring.
    The tailor's implements are : - thimble, scissors, chalk, tape-measure, needles, and an iron called a tailor's goose, a machine and thread.
    The shirts were made in the homes, Linen and linsey wolsey were used to make shirts. Linsey wolsey was a mixture of wool and linen.
    The shirts were made from flax grown locally. Socks and stockings were knitted locally. The thread was spun in the homes.
    There are only a few spinning wheels in the district now.
    Violet Matthews