Bealach an Tirialaigh, Co. na hIarmhí
Bean Uí Chonduibh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Ireland is noted for the travelers who frequent her roads. In this country they get the name of tinkers or tramps. Tramps are usually the really poor class who have no trade but depend on the alms they get from house to house. they get bread, flour, tea, sugar, milk and bottles which they sell to shopkeepers. They also get clothes for themselves and their children.
    Tinkers is a short name for tinsmiths who make all sorts of tin ware saucepans cans buckets. They also mend leaking tinware and umbrellas.
    Chimney sweeps are another class of tradesmen who travel from town to town sweeping chimneys.
    Horse dealers are also among this class of travellers. They have droves of asses which they exchange for other things.
    The tramps live in under
      1. daoine de réir aicme