Bealach an Tirialaigh, Co. na hIarmhí
Bean Uí Chonduibh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The village is called after Richard Tyrrell who lived in the castle at the west end of it and who fought in the Battle here in 1597. He was an Anglo Norman, a protestant and did not respect the religious feelings of the people of the place.
    He did a good deed by winning the battle here [?] for the Irish, yet tradition has it that he was cruel and tyrannical on the native inhabitants.
    The village is very pretty. There is a crescent in the middle round which some of the finest houses in the place stand together with the Protestant Church. In former times all these houses were occupied by Protestants but today they have all passed with two [?] exceptions into Catholic hands.
    The Protestant Church is a fine building in the later English style and has a very tall spire. The last Earl of Belvedere is buried in the adjoining churchyard. Some of the monument in the churchyard